Wipro Technical Questions  

Wipro Sample Test 1. An electron moving in an electromagnetic field moves in a (a) In a straight path
(b) Along the same plane in the direction of its propagation
(c) Opposite to the original direction of propagation
(d) In a sine wave Ans. (b)
2. The total work done on the particle is equal to the change in its kinetic energy (a) Always
(b) Only if the forces acting on the body are conservative.
(c) Only if the forces acting on the body are gravitational.
(d) Only if the forces acting on the body are elastic. Ans. (a) 3. The following unit measure energy: (a) Kilo-watt hour.
(b) Volt*volt/sec*ohm.
(c) Pascal*foot*foot
(d) (Coulomb*coulomb)*farad Ans. (a)
4. Astronauts in stable orbits around the earth are in a state of weightlessness because (a) There is no gravitational force acting on them.
(b) The satellite and the air inside it have an acceleration equal to that of gravitational acceleration there.
(c) The gravitational force of the earth and the sun balance giving null resultant.
(d) There is no atmosphere at the height at which the satellites move. Ans. (b)
5. An organ pipe, open at both ends and another organ pipe closed at one end,
will resonate with each other, if their lengths are in the ratio of (a) 1:1
(b) 1:4
(c) 2:1
(d) 1:2 Ans. (c)
6. During an isothermal expansion of an ideal gas (a) Its internal energy increases.
(b) Its internal energy decreases.
(c) Its internal energy does not change.
(d) The work done by the gas is not equal to the quantity of heat absorbed by it. Ans. (c)
7. A parallel plate capaciator is charged and the charging battery is then disconnected.
If the plates of the capacitor are moved further apart by means of insulating handles (a) The charge on the capacitor increases.
(b) The voltage across the plates increases.
(c) The capacitance increases.
(d) The electrostatic energy stored in the capacitor decreases. Ans. (b)
8. Two equal negative charges q are fixed at point (0,a) and (0,-a) on the y-axis.
A positive charge Q is released from rest at the point (2a,0) on the x-axis. The charge Q will (a) Execute simple harmonic motion about the origin
(b) Move to the origin and remain at rest
(c) Move to infinity
(d) Execute oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion Ans. (d)
9. A square conducting loop of length Lon a side carries a current I.
The magnetic field at the centre of the loop is (a) Independant of L
(b) Proportional to L*L
(c) Inversely proportoinal to L
(d) Directly proportional to L Ans. (c)
10. The focal length of a convex lens when placed in air and then in water will (a) Increase in water with respect to air
(b) Increase in air with respect to water
(c) Decrease in water with respect to. air
(d) Remain the same Ans. (a)
11. The maximum kinectic energy of the photoelectron emitted from the surface is dependant on (a) The intensity of incident radiation
(b) The potential of the collector electrode
(c) The frequency of incident radiation
(d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface Ans. (c)
12. An electron orbiting in a circular orbit around the nucleus of the atom (a) Has a magnetic dipole moment
(b) Exerts an electric force on the nucleus equal to that on it by the nucleus
(c) Does not produce a magnetic induction at the nucleus
(d) All of the above Ans. (d)
13. The X-rays beam coming from an X-ray tube will be: (a) Monochromatic
(b) Having all wavelengths smaller than a certain minimum wavelength
(c) Having all wavelengths larger than a certain minimum wavelength
(d) Having all wavelengths lying between a minimum and a maximum wavelength Ans. (c)
14. The mass number of a nucleus is (a) Always less than its atomic number
(b) Always more than its atomic number
(c) Always equal to its atomic number
(d) Sometimes more and sometimes equal to its atomic number Ans. (d)
15. Two successive elements belonging to the first transition series have the same number
of electrons partially filling orbitals. They are (a) V and Cr
(b) Ti and V
(c) Mn and Cr
(d) Fe and Co Ans. (c)
16. When n+l has the same value for two or more orbitals,the new electron enters the orbital where (a) n is maximum
(b) n is minimum
(c) l is maximum
(d) l is minimum Ans. (b)
17. A balloon filled with ethylene is pricked with a sharp pointed needle and quickly placed in a tank
full of hydrogen at the same pressure. After a while the balloon would have (a) Shrunk
(b) Enlarged
(c) Completely collapsed
(d) Remain unchanged in size Ans. (b)
18. Which of the following statements is not true? (a) The ratio of the mean speed to the rms speed is independant of temperature
(b) Tthe square of the mean speed of the molecules is equal to the mean squared speed at a certain temperature
(c) Mean kinetic energy of the gas molecules at any given temperature is independant of the mean speed
(d) None Ans. (b)
19. Which of the following statements represent Raoult's Law (a) Mole fraction of solvent = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent
(b) Mole fraction of solute = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to vapour pressure of the solvent
(c) Mole fraction of solute = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution
(d) Mole fraction of solvent = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution Ans. (a)
20. Elements having the same atomic number and the same atomic mass are known as (a) Isotopes
(b) Isotones
(c) Isomers
(d) None of the above
21.Which is the most acidic amongst (a) Nitrophenol
(b) O-toulene
(c) Phenol
(d) Cresol
22. Pure water does not conduct electricity because it is (a) Almost not ionised
(b) Low boiling
(c) Neutral
(d) Readily decomposed Ans. (a)
23. In a salt bridge, KCl is used because (a) It is an electrolyte
(b) The transference number of K+ and Cl¯ is nearly the same
(c) It is a good conductor of electricity
(d) All of the above Ans. (d)
24. A depolarizer used in the dry cell batteries is (a) KCl
(b) MnO2
(c) KOH
(d) None of the above Ans. (b)
25. The hydrolysis of alkyl halides by aqueous NaOH is best termed as (a) Electrophylic substitution reaction
(b) Electrophylic addition reaction
(c) Nnucleophylic addition reaction
(d) Nucleophylic substitution reaction Ans. (d)
26. The hydrocarbon that gives a red precipitate with ammoniacal cuprous chloride is (where 'º' means a triple bond) (a) CH3-CH2-CH2-CH3
(b) CH3-CºC-CH3
(c) CH2=CH-CH=CH2
(d) CH3-CH2-CºCH Ans. (d)
27. Which of the following reagents is neither neutral nor basic (a) Lucas' reagent
(b) Tollen's reagent
(c) Bayer's reagent
(d) Fehling's solution Ans. (a)
28. The substance which is most easily nitrated (a) Toluene
(b) Bbenzene
(c) Nitrobenzene
(d) Chlorobenzene Ans. (a)
29. Carbylamine reaction is a test for (a) Primary amine
(b) Secondary amine
(c) Tertiary amine
(d) Quarternary ammonium salt Ans. (a)
30. Which of the following oxides cannot be reduced by carbon to obtain metal (a) ZnO
(b) Al2O3
(c) Fe2O3
(d) PbO Ans. (b)
31. Which of the following is not an oxide ore? (a) Cassiterite
(b) Siderite
(c) Pyrolusite
(d) Bauxite Ans. (b)
32. Which among the following is called philosopher's wool (a) Cellulose
(b) Calamine
(c) Stellite
(d) Cerussite Ans. (c)
33. Out of 10 white, 9 black and 7 red balls, in how many ways can we select one or more balls (a) 234
(b) 52
(c) 630
(d) 879 Ans. (d)
34. A and B throw a dice. The probabilty that A's throw is not greater than B's is (a) 5/12
(b) 7/12
(c) 11/12
(d) 5/36 Ans. (b)
35. Given two numbers a and b. Let A denote the single AM between these and S denote the sum of n AMs
between them. Then S/A depends upon (a) n
(b) n,a
(c) n,b
(d) n,a,b Ans. (a)
36. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax²+bx+c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals,
then, a/c, b/a, c/b are in (a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the these Ans. (c)
In the following questions ~ represents the integral sign-for eg. 1~2[f(x)] means integration of
the function f(x) over the interval 1 to2. 37. Value of -1~2[|2-x²|]dx, ie integration of the function |2-x²| over the interval -1 to 2. (a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) None of the above Ans. (d)
38. If 0~P[log sinx]dx=k,then the value of 0~P/4[log(1 + tan x)]dx ,where P stands for pi,is (a) -k/4
(b) k/4
(c) -k/8
(d) k/8 Ans. (c)
39. If a,b,c be in GP and p,q be respectively AM between a,b and b,c then (a) 2/b=1/p+1/q
(b) 2/b=1/p-1/q
(c) 2=a/p-c/q
(d) None of the above Ans. (a)
40. A solution of KMnO4 is reduced to MnO2 .The normality of solution is 0.6.The molarity is (a) 1.8M
(b) 0.6M
(c) 0.1M
(d) 0.2M Ans. (d) The questions 41-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below contain a question
and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the
statements are sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is (A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient. 41. What is John's age? (I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
(II) Dias was born 5 years ago Ans. (C)
42. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms? (I) City A is 90 kms from City B
(II) City B is 30 kms from City C Ans. (D)
43.Is A=C ? A,B,C are real numbers (I) A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C = C-2B Ans. (C)
44. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ? (I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
(II) The common difference is -1/2 Ans. (A)
45.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work? (I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow Ans. (D)
46. What is the value of A if A is an integer? (I) A4 = 1
(II) A3 + 1 = 0 Ans. (B)
47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels
5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place? (a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km Ans. (b)
48. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as (a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather Ans. (c)
49. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31 (a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45 Ans. (a)
50. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678.
Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be (a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347 Ans. (d)
51. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be (a) QMBZFS
(d) URESTI Ans. (a) The questions 52-53 are based on the following data 6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner.Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to
sit opposite each other. 52. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B? (a) D and C
(b) E and C
(c) D and E
(d) Either (a) or (b) Ans. (c)
53. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C? (a) E and B
(b) D and A
(c) D and B
(d) either (a) or (c) Ans.(d)
54. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _ (a) B, F
(b) Y, C
(c) G, I
(d) K, O Ans.(b)
55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels
6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position? (a) 13km east
(b) 13km northeast
(c) 13km northwest
(d) 13km west Ans. (c)
56. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times.
What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time (a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14 Ans.(b)
57. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to (a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above Ans. (c)
58. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes (a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above Ans. (c)
59. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C (a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable Ans. (a)
60. Virtual functions allow you to (a) Create an array of type pointer-to-base-class that can hold pointers to derived classes
(b) Create functions that have no body
(c) Group objects of different classes so they can all be accessed by the same function code
(d) Use the same function call to execute member functions to objects from different classes
62. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case
and a worst time algorithm in worst case is (a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort Ans. (a)
63. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design? (a) Details
(b) Coding
(c) Decisions
(d) None of the above Ans. (c)
64. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler (a) Reallocation
(b) Allocation
(c) Linking
(d) Both (a) and (b) Ans. (d)
65. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with (a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock avoidance
(c) Deadlock recovery
(d) None of these Ans. (b)
66. Thrashing can be avoided if (a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory
(b) The speed of CPU is increased
(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased
(d) All of the above Ans. (a)
67. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications? (a) Narrowband channels
(b) Simplex channels
(c) Full-duplex channels
(d) Mixedband channels Ans. (b)
68. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except (a) Project name
(b) Problem descriptions
(c) Feasible alternative
(d) Data flow diagrams Ans. (d)
69. What is the main function of a data link content monitor? (a) To detect problems in protocols
(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To determine the flow of data Ans. (a)
70. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel? (a) Coaxial cable
(b) Fiber optic cable
(c) Microwave circuits
(d) All of the above Ans. (d)
71. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time? (a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM Ans. (a)
72. A shift register can be used for (a) Parallel to serial conversion
(b) Serial to parallel conversion
(c) Digital delay line
(d) All the above Ans. (d)
73. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs? (a) FIFO
(b) LRU
(c) LFU
(d) NRU Ans. (a)
74. Subschema can be used to (a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data
(b) Present information in different formats
(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description
(d) All of the above Ans. (d)

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Wipro Papers  


1. choose the lettered pair that expresses a relationship most similar to relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. LINEAGE :PERSON.
(A)foliage:tree (B) derivation: word (C) adolescene : child (D) title:book

2. select the word among the given choices that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word “NEGATION”
(A) Hypothecation (B) postulation (C) affirmation (D) Anticipation

3. select the word or pharse among the given choices that is most nearly similar in meaning to the word “ACM
(A)The highest point (B) sharpness (C) bottomless (d) harmony
4. given below are words three of which belong to same category . find the word which does not belong to that category.
( A) Nimble (B) Sluggish (C) inert (D) torpid.

5. from the following sets of words ,choose the word correctly spelt.

(A)fasination (B)facination (C) fascination (D) fastenation.

6. each of the following sentences is either in active or in passive voice and is followed by four alternatives as answers. choose the correct alternative . women like to be flattered by men.

(a). women like to flatter man (b). men like to flatter flatter women.

(c). women like men to flatter them. (d). none of these.

7. each sentence is in direct or indirect speech and is followed by four alternatives of the opposite form of narration to that of the sentence , choose the correct alternative . the teacher forbade the boys to make a noise and advised them to do their work quietly.

(a). the teacher said,”boys,do not make a noise.do your work quietly.”

(b). the teacher said,” boys,do not make a noise to your work quietly”

(c). the teacher forbade the boys.” Do not make a noise to do your quietly”.

(d).none of these.

8. For each f the words given below a contextual usage is provided. Pick the work from the alternatives given that is most INAPPROPRIATE in the given context . A comprehensive approach to headache management combined with the rise of new drugs , appear to provide a reprieve to the numerous sufferers.

(a).doubt (b). acquittal (c) assurance (d) belief

9. Select among the given choices the correct phrase to replace the underlined phrase in the following sentence.

One person was killed and several others are injured in police firing and stone throwing, yesterday.

(a) one person is killed and severals others are injured

(b) one person was killed and several others were injured.
(c). one person has been killed and several others are injured
(d). one person was being killed and several others are being injured.

(10). Given below are words three of which belong to the same category. Find the word which does not belong to the that category.

(a). respect (b) believe (c) revere (d) worship

(11). Choose one of the words given in four alternatives which has wrong suffix.

(a) beginning (b) begineng (c) begininng (d) beginning

(12). Select the word among the given choices that is most nearly opposite meaning to the word “NOTORIOUS”.

(A)Fashionable (B) invincible (C)intrepid (D)renowned

13.select the word or pharse among the given choices that is most nearly similar in meaning to the word “BASHFUL”.

(A)Vigilant (B)confident (C)shy (D)complicated.

14.for each of the words given below a contextual usage is provided .pick the work from the alternatives given that is most INAPPROPRIATE in the given context .she is hot she is tasty, a delectable morsel on cool. Britain ’s multicultural gravy train.

(A) Palatable (B) bland (C)unsavory (D) offensive

15.select the option that can be substituted for the given sentence. A person with prejudiced views against religion.

(A) bigot (b) fanatic (c) orthodox (d) profane.

16. Two cards players, peter and parul,have Rs 100 in the pot . They have agreed that the first player to win 5 games shall win the pot. Each player has an equal chance of winning each play.after peter has won 4 times and parul has won 3 times ,the game is interrupted and they have to stop playing and share money . What’s the most fair amount of money that peter should get?

(A)50 (B)75 (C)66.75 (D) 80

17.The fraction EVE/DID=0.7986798679867986…….. is a normal fraction that can also be written as a recurring decimal. What is the vlue of I.

(A)0 (B)1 (C)3 (D)4.

18. Substitute digits for the letters to the following divison true













note that the leftmost letter can,t be zero in any word.Also , there must be a one-one mapping between digits and letters . E.g if you substitute 9 for the letter H, no other letter can be 9 and all other H in the puzzle must be 9. what is the value of P.

(A) 2 (B)3 (C) 5 (D) 1

19. A solar – powered car is being test driven. The vechile is driven at 30mph under solar power and 40 mph under regular power .The trip to the nearest town takes 45 min using both solar and regular power ,wheras the return trip takes 50 min using only solar power . on the trip to the town ,find the distance driven using regular power?

(A)10 miles (B) 15 miles (C) 40 miles (D) 25 miles

20. A team of 36 members is divided into groups of equal size to make a trip. Since the groups were too large to fit in a car , 3 members were taken from each group and these members then formed into two additional groups . after this , all groups had the same number of members . how many members of the team were in a group before the three members were taken out from each group ?

(A) 4 (B) 6 (C) 9 (D) 3

21. seven members of a town boards – F,G,H;J,K,L and M – Vote on a series of resolutions. On each resolution ,every member votes either aye or nay according to the following patterns.

H always votes the same way as G. If F votes aye ,then K votes aye. Either M or H votes the opposite way from J. H and M never both votes aye. L never votes the same way as K. If G and K vote aye which of the following must be true.

(A) F votes aye and M votes aye (b) H votes aye and F votes nay. (c) J votes may and F votes nay . (D) L votes nay and M votes nay.

22. which of the following will appear in the series ? 243,5, 81, 15, 27, 45, 9, ?.

(A) 27 (B) 15 (C) 5 (D) 135

23. how many times do the hands of the clock point towards each other in a day?

(A) 12 (B)18 (C) 22 (D) 24

24. a boy was asked to calculate the roots of quadratic equation Ax2+Bx+C=0. HE CALCULATED one of the roots wrong and other one right . with his calculation the sum and product of the roots were found to be 7 and 12 respectively. The product exceeded the product of the correct roots by 6. which of the following could nave been the original quadratic equation?

(A)x2+7x+12=0 (B) x2-5x+6=0 (C) x2-7x-12=0 (D) x2-8x+12=0

25.The speed of the boat is 36 kmph higher than that of the stream in which it travels . if it can travel 828 km downstream in 18 hours and the same in upstream in 23 hours , its average speed is __________.

(A) 36 kmph (B) 41 kmph (C) 46 kmph (D) 31 kmph.

26. A man travels by bus for 20 hours and they by train for 05 hours . if the average speed of the bus was 20 kmph and that of the entire journey was 24 kmph. What was the average speed of the train?

(A) 44kmph (B) 30 kmph (C) 36 kmph (D) 40 kmph

27. 1) B is mother of D but D is not daughter of B. 2) A is son of M and brother of G. 3) G is sister of D

which of the following cannot be referred from the given information .?

(A)B has 3 children (B)M has two sons (c) G is younger to B. (D) A is younger to D.

28. 50% of the subscriber to newspaper A are corporate managers and those 30% are in finance. If 40% of the subscriber who are corporate managers in finance are money managers, how many of the newspapers 25,000 subscriber are corporate money managers in the financial field.

(A) 1500 (B)1600 (C) 1800 (D) 1900

29.there are six children A.B,C,D,E and F are playing a game of football . they are related with each other as follows:

· A-E are brothers.

· B is A’ uncle’s son,

· C and D are daughter’s of B’s father’s brother.

· C-D are daughter’s of B’s father’s brother

· C-D are cousins of B.

How many male members are there?

(A)2 (B)3 (C)4 (D)5.


31. Consider the following program



{char x[10],*ptr=x;


change(char a[])


if abcdefg is input, the output will be

(A) abcd (B)abc (C) efg (D) garbage.

32.what will be the output ?



struct xyz

{int i:


struct xyz *p;

struct xyz a;





(A) compile time error (B) 0 (C)50 (D) garbage value.

33. a two dimensional array A is declared as int A[4][2]={0}. What values would be printed after execution the following statement?


(A)4 (B)8 (C) 32 (D) none of these.

34. the output of the code fragment is

int x=4,*y;



(A)5 (B) 4 (C) 0 (D) syntax error.

35. In the link list implementation of the queue class,where does the insert method place the new entry on the linked list.?

(A)at the head (B) at the tail

(C) after the other entries that are greater than the other entry.

(D)after all other entry that are smaller than the new entry.

36.what is the drawback in the threaded binary tree?

(A)null links are replaced with thread links (B)does’nt contain null links. (C)extra memory is required. (D)no extra memory is required.

38. which of the following option of the ls command prints non-graph character in octal.

(A) ls-a (B) ls-b (C) ls-I (D) ls-r

39.which of the following are essential operating system services that are general purpose ,multipurpose ,multi user computer operating system should support

(A) interface support for computer operators

(B) performance analysis software for tuning the file system,process scheduling ,memory management and device driver characteristics

(C)facilities for making an inventory if installed software and hardware on the platform

(D)none of these.

40.when pack command is used the original file size is reduced by__________.

(A)25-40% (B) 50-70% (C) 80% (D) none of these.

41 The __________ command extracts the fixed string and displace it.

(A) egrep (B) fgrep (C)grep (D) sgrep

42.here is a small piece of c++code containing a while loop

int i=0;

while (i<10)




(A)0 (B)8 (C) 9 (D) 10

43. What is the difference between public and private inheritance?

(A) under the public inheritance ,public and protected members of the base class have the same status in the derived class.

(B)under private inheritance ,public and protected members of the base class all become private members of the derived class.

(C)both A &B

(D) none of these.

44.inheritance facilitates reusability because

(A) child object cannot be modified.

(B)the base class need not be modified to derive a new class.

(C)derived class objects inherit only the desirable feature of the base class.

(D) objects of the base class can be treated as objects of the derived class.

45.the ability for the processor to delegate its use by application is called?

(A) cooperative multitasking (B) preemptive multitasking (C) time slicing


46.a thread differs from a lightweight process in that :

(A)threads have a parent process (B)threads share process’s resources but light weight process do not. (D)threads run in user space ,but light weight thread run in kernel space.

47.the login prompt can be changed by changing the contents of the file

(A)initab (B) init (C) passwd (D)gettydefs

48.which command is used to delete all files in the current directory as well as all files and sub directories in its sub directory?

(A)rm* (B)rm-r* (C)rm all (D)rm *.*

49. when all the elements above the main diagonal of a square matrix are zero ,then the matrix is said to be ‘lower triangular matrix’ .consider that such a matrix A is represented in an array A[1:n*(n+1)/2)], such that the elements aij are stored by rows in the array ,what is the addressing formula for element aij.(i.j=[1:n])

(A)(j*(j+1)/2)+1 (B) (i*(i+1)/2)+j (C)(i*(i-1)/2)+j (D) (j*(j-1)/2)+1

50.an algorithm for searching a large sorted array for a specific entry x compares every fourth item in the array to x until it finds one that is larger than or equal to x. whenever a larger item is found ,the algorithm examines the preceding three entries .if the array is sorted smallest to the largest ,which of the following describes all cases when this algorithm might use fewer comparisons to find x than would a binary tree search?

(A)it will never use fewer comparisons. (B)when x is very close to the beginning of the array . (C)when x is in the middle position in the array (D)when x is very close to the end of the array.

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Wipro Paper  

Verbal section:
1. convert the following sentence into indirect speech
The teacher told the students"Don’t make noise".

2. convert the following sentence into passive voice
Will the postman post the letters?
Ans: Will the letters be posted by the postman.

3. what is the meaning of the phrase " deep water"
a) secret b) serious trouble c) ocean d)

4. In the following options what is the best phrase which replaces the underlined phrase in the given sentence.
Children must have to be take care while crossing the roads
A) should have to be B) must be C) have to be D)should be

5. Life history of a person written by other person
a) autobiography b) biography c) bibliography d)

6. A jumbled word known as G I T B H R If the word is arranged in correct
1 2 3 4 5 6
order then what will be the order of number Ans: BRIGHT (462153)

7. A jumbled word known as C E T A R If the word is arranged in correct
1 2 3 4 5
order then what will be the order of number Ans: TRACE (35412)

8. Antonym of the word PERSPICUITY Ans: vagueness

9. DERANGE = insane (synonym)

Correct the underlined part in the following sentence

10. When I returned my home from office I saw the flower pots are broken infront of my home.

a) flower pots were broken b) flower pots had broken c) flower pots has been broken

11. The walls are now wet because yesterday it has been raining.

a) was raining b) had rained c) has rained (I expect these are the options )

12. One question is like match the following i.e, one side a word is given and other side appropriate sentence is given


A. Employer E. The painting is done by an expert hand

B. Superior F. Students love their teachers

C. Painter G. The dog is trained by his male owner

D. Teacher H. Slaves has fear about their master

(The II side of the matching options are not exact ,I guess these )

The answers will be in this form a) A-H, B-G, C-E, D-F b) A-F, B-G, C-E, D-H the options are like that

13. what is the meaning of the phrase " face the music"

a) face serious troubles etc

Two ANALOGIES are there I can’t remember those

14. : awareness :: ____________ (left side there is some word given I forgot )

15. : moribund :: ____________

Aptitude Section:

1. The sharp decline in the mortality since 1941 shows that who argue that the introduction of new chemicals has caused serve health problems are mistaken from 1940-1979, the average life expectancy for the entire United States population increased from 63.6 to 73.6 years, and the total age adjusted death rate declined by forty five percent, including decline in every age, sex and racial group. There were also the years in which there was a dramatic increase in the
use of new chemicals in this country. Clearly, then those modern aids to industry have no adverse effects on the general health of society. Which of the following is an assumption underlying the conclusion of the passage above?

A) The increase in life expectancy in the United States was paralleled by corresponding increases in other countries.
B) The growth in the average life expectancy in the United States cannot be attributed to any single factor, but is a general phenomenon.
C) The increase in life expectancy would not have been greater if there had not been an increase in the use of chemicals.
D) Growth in the use of chemicals was a crucial factor in the development of industry from 1940-1979.

2. There is a family of six persons P,Q,R,S,T and U.They are Lawyer, Doctor, Teacher, Salesman,Engineer and Accountant. There are two married couples in the family. S, the salesman is married to the Lady Teacher. The Doctor is married to the Lawyer U, The Accountant is the son of Q and brother of T. R, the Lawyer is the daughter-in-law of P. T is the unmarried Engineer. P is the Grandmother of U. Which is the profession of P?
a)Lawyer b)Teacher c)Doctor d)Accountant
Ans: b

3. There are 6 volumes of books on a rack kept in order(i.e vol.1, vol.2 and so on). Give the position after the following changes were noticed.
All books have been changed.
vol.5 was directly to the right of vol.2.
vol.4 has vol.6 to its left and both weren't at vol.3's place.
vol.1 has vol.3 on right and vol.5 on left.
An even numbered volume is at vol.5's place.
Find the order in which the books are kept now.
a)2,5,1,3,6,4 b)4,1,3,6,5,2 c)5,4,6,3,1,2 d)3,5,4,2,6,1

4.Examine carefully the following sequence of numbers:
hint: ( in first row one 1, in 2nd row two 1s, in 3rd row one 1,........
Although the sequence appear to behave totally at random, In fact , after the first sequence, each sequence is constructed in a precise and methodical way based on the previous one. What is the next sequence?

a)11322212311233113232211211 b)11131221133112132113212221
c)11131221133112221132122211 d)11131221133312112211321222
Ans : c (not confirm)

5. I) C is father of N but N is not son of C.
II) M is daughter of B and sister of P.
III) P is brother of N.
Which of the following is can not be inferred from the information given?
a) N is brother of P b) B has three children c) N is younger to P d)B has
Ans: c

6. If the class marks in frequency distribution weights of students be 128,137,146,155,164,173&182kgs then,the first class boundary is
A)121.5 B)122.5 C)123.5 D)124.5

7. 9 laboures can complete the construction of a wall in 18 days.How many less days will 12 laboures take to complete the same wall?
A)2 1/2 B)4 1/2 C)13 1/2 D)1/2

Ans: B

8. The rectangle box with square base is open at the top.The maximum volume of the box made from 1200 m2 tin,in m3 is:
A)2000 B)2500 C)3000 D)4000

9. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 km/hr.Another person was also fined for exceeding the same speed limit by twice the same.If the second person was traveling at a speed of 35km/hr,find the speed limit.
A)19km/hr B)27 km/hr c)30 km/hr D)15 km/hr

10. The difference between the compound and simple interest on a certain sum for 2 years at the rate of 8% per annum is Rs.80,What is the sum?
A)11,880 B)12,500 C)13,250 D)14,270

11. The ratio between two numbers is 5:7 and their product is 560.What is the difference between these two numbers?
A)8 B)12 C)6 D)21

Ans: A

12. In a family Reshma is elder sister of Ragini.Soni is Reshma's daughter and Saloni is Soni's cousin.Ragini's mother is Rajani.Ramani is the sister-in-law of Reshma.Who is Soni's grandmother?
A)Reshma B)Ragini C)Rajani D)Ramani

Ans: C

13. The mean and the variance of a binomial distribution are 4 and 2 respectively.Then the probability of 2 successes is:
A)37/256 B)219/256 C)128/256 D)28/256

Ans: D

14. Take any positive whole number not greater than 50.If the number is even, divide it by 2.If the number is odd,multiply it by 3,and add 1 to the result.Apply the same method to the resulting numbers until you finally arrive at the number 1.shown below is the chain of numbers that results from this method if you begin with 15.


As you can see, the number 15 requires 17 steps to end up at 1.Of the numbers not greater than 50,which takes the longest to reach the number 1 ?
A)26 B)27 C)28 D)17
Ans: B

15. After spending 2/3 of his salary on rent and food items and 1/4th of the remaining on transportation,Rajesh has 6000 with him.How much did he pay on transportation?
A)Rs.2000 B)Rs.4000 C)Rs.6000 D)Rs.1000

Ans: A

Technical Section:
1. what is the o/p of the program



incr(); incr(); incr();




static int i;



a) prints 123 b) prints 111 c) prints garbage value d) error

Ans: a

2. what is the o/p



char a[3][4]={ “abcd”, “efgh”, “ijkl” };



a) syntax error b) prints some letter in those given c) prints garbage value d) ( The above program may not be the exact one but the same with small changes in the letters given above)

3. what is the o/p (I can’t exactly remember this program and options)



int i=123;



a) 123 b) 0123 c) 00123 d) error

4. After compiling a c program in UNIX using gcc compiler the executable file will be

a) a.out b) a.exe c) a.bat d)

Ans: a

5. In UNIX the commands like date, cat ,ls etc., are present in

a) /dev b) /bin and /usr/bin c) /etc d) /tmp

Ans: b

6. which of the following is not a data structure

a) stack b) queue c) tree d) none

Ans: d

7. If we declare a variable with which of the following keyword so that its value will be automatically initialized to 0.

a) auto b) static c) extern d) register

Ans: b

8. The language in which we can represent class and all its members with some graphical symbols

a) Unified graphical language b) Unified Modelling language c) d)

Ans: b

9. Thrashing means

a) excessive page i/o b) no paging c) d)

Ans: a

10. The principal author of c++ is

a) Dennis Ritchie b) James Goslings c) Bjarne Stroustrup d) Grady Booch

Ans: c

11. main()


int i=2;











a) i+=2 is executed only by child b) i+=2 is executed only by parent c) d)

Ans: b (not confirm)

12. The EIDE is connected to which part in a computer

a) sound card b) video card c) hard disk d)none

13. In batch file which of the following is used to display messages to the user (just like comments) those are not commands i.e., they will not execute

a) # b) ; c) REM d) HIDE

Ans: c

14. If an exception is uncaught by exception handler then ( some choices are given like)

a) it will call exit b) it will call abort c) it will return to main d)

15.In UNIX scheduling is for

a) to give priority for the processes which are waiting for a long time for I/O

b) for n



16. The use of typed operator is

17. The rotating disks which are used in older systems are replaced with

a) ROM b) Flash memory c) holographical memory d) (The last two choices I did’t remember)

18. one question related to computer networks i.e., given some data transfer rate like 1.3 Mbps to 9Mbps

a) down load rate b) transmitting rate c) d)

19. In an array there are some elements stored in ascending order if we need to search an element then we will search the fourth element if that is bigger than search element then we will search the three previous elements otherwise we will search three elements which are present next to that fourth element (and something is given) and asked that to get a minimum number of searches where the element should be

a) at the end of the three numbers b) at the beginning of the three numbers c) d)

AddThis Social Bookmark Button




Read the following Passage and select the best answer to questions(1-4) among the given choices

Routines are the unreturned algorithms followed by each one of us, every in life. Routine is a chain of events, which never changes there order once it is prioritized. Following the routine is a schedule of events. For a student it would it be assignments, attending schools, coaching classes or doing a Project. For the business man, brandishing the tiniest mobile phone and shielded by the doctor than black shade of Mercedes, schedule is restricted to attend meetings, presentations and entertaining new Prospective clients.

Sometimes life begins so hectic that you feel as if you are the only person who is working harder than all others. Such type of thoughts comes to us due to thinking about ourselves. Others may be facing the same shade of destiny as you, but you think there are luckier than you. Yes, the grass on the other side is always greener and fresher.

Maintaining your cool, at the times of the difficulty and in spite of hectic-schedules is the key to a bright career and success in life. Because, unless we ourselves change the pace with the change in times and keep ourselves abreast of the latest time table of our organizer, we will lag behind.

The more the things one has to do or one is into, more is his involvement in a mental, physical or social way into these things. Due to this his own personal problems are out of sight because, all time his mind is thinking of completing the task undertaking problems which are out of sight are out of mind.

Each thing that we do adds to our personality. It shapes our thinking and makes us more organized, experienced knowledgeable and creative. The time and effort that we put in every day into tasks is the brick and mortar of our future life. So friends, it is always better to be busy rater then idle. Hasn’t everyone heard that an idle mind is the devils work shop? Behind every successful man is a devotedly followed schedule.
1) The author of the passage is of the opinion that
a) The world is merciless to a few persons
b) Behind every successful there is a women
c) All other people seem to be luckier than the author
d) We must keep cool even in difficult times

2) What is the general observation about human nature that the writer makes?
a) People generally hate to be tied to a schedule or routine
b) People generally feel that they can progress by following a schedule
c) People feel that they alone are overburdened and being treated crudely
d) People follow routines happily because they require less effort.

3) According to the above passage, we must
a) Not involve ourselves too much in the work that we do
b) Avoid keeping hectic schedules because they must harm our body.
c) Be loathing to put time and sweet into our bodies.
d) Run neck and neck with God’s timetable less we lag behind.

4) The result of many things we do results in-
a) Enhancing our personality
b) Bettering our organizational and creative ability
c) Giving us knowledge and experience
d) All the above

5) From the following sets of words, choose the word correctly spelt
a) Accomodate
b) Acommodate
c) Accommodate
d) Accommodate

6) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phrase. “ A rising star “
a) A star that rises the highest in the sky
b) A star which shines the most.
c) A person coming into prominence
d) A star that appears only once in a month.

7) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. The recent nuclear threat is the ________________of 12 years of terrorist attacks, which have inflicted on us more casualties both military and civilian than Iraq did on Kuwait
a) Culmination
b) Reflection
c) Dogma
d) Defiance

8) Select the option that can be substituted the given sentence
a) Condolence
b) Calumny
c) Obituary
d) Corrigendum

9) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically form a coherent passage? Choose the given option which gives the correct sequence.
a) The alternative was a blitz by the health workers to popularize preventive measures.
b) The information was considered inadequate.
c) People have been reading about AIDS in the mass media
d) Nobody is sure as to low effective this would be.
e) People were also not being influenced enough to take preventive measures.
A) cbade
B) abcde
C) bacde
D) cdabe

10) chose the lettered pair that express a relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair HOBBLE ::WALK
a) Gallop ::Run
b) Stammer::Speak
c) Stumble::Fall
d) Sniff::Smell

11) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole. While there is hope in the one-day game, where Indian team has at last cast aside the chains of________________thought, there is a very long journey to make in Test cricket
a) Delinguent
b) Delirious
c) Decadent
d) Disruptive

12) Select among the given choices the word or phrase to replace the underlined phrase ion the following sentence Our departure from this place from now depends on they coming here.
a) Depends on them coming here
b) Depends on their coming here
c) Depend on their’s coming here
d) Depends on their’s coming here

13) Choose the lettered pair that express relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. FRAYED::FABRIC
a) Thawed::Ice
b) Renovated::Building
c) Frazzled::Nerves
d) Watered::Lawn

14) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phrase “ To wash one’s hand off “
a) To wash one’s hand with water
b) To wash one’s hand with soap
c) To disclaim the entire responsibility
d) To put one’s firm in trouble

15) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically from a coherent passage. Choose the given option which gives the correct sequence.
a) What is amazing is that resending of decisions does not seem to be one bit embarrass the government.
b) “Rollback “appears to have now became an institutionalized decision making process of the government
c) This is the certainly suggested by the frequency on prices and subsidies are announced and them the status quo restored in part or in full.
d) It has well and truly functioning an integral part of the functioning of the government.
e) Even the word, “Rollback “, has became a permanent entry lexicon of political discourse.
A) abcde
B) bcade
C) bcdae
D) ebdca

16) Choose the lettered pair that expresses relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the capitalized pair. LACHRYMOSE::TEARS
a) Effusive::requests
b) Ironic::jests
c) Morose::speeches
d) Verbose::words

17) Select among the given choices that is most nearly opposite word “ AUTONOMY”
a) submissiveness
b) dependence
c) subordination
d) slavery

18) Select among the given choices that is most nearly similar word “OCCULT”
a) Dreadful
b) Harmless
c) Amazing
d) Mysterious

19) Given below are words three of which belong to same category. Find the word which does not belong to that category
a) Convulse
b) Soothe
c) Compose
d) Assuage

20) One of the words each set of four words is misspell . Choose the misspell word.
a) Effeminate
b) Endeavour
c) Exhilaration
d) Exhaustion


21) Ashok bought 16kg of wheat at the rate of Rs 11.50 per kg and 14 kg wheat at rate of Rs 14.50 per kg. He mixed the two and sold the mixture at the rate of 13.50 kg. What is his gain in the transaction ?

a) Rs 16

b) Rs 18

c) Rs 24

d) Rs 28

22) What is the probability of answering a multiple choice question correctly, If you know that one of the answer if definitely wrong but you have to guess between the 3 remaining answers?

a) ¼

b) ¾

c) ½

d) 1/3

23) What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

22, 66, 132, 792 , ?
a) 1584
b) 2376
c) 1246
d) 2674

24) The difference between two numbers is one-seventh of the sum of these numbers two numbers. What is the ratio of the two numbers?

a) 3:4

b) 4:3

c) 2:3

d) 3:2

25) On return from a business trip Mr. Chidambaram was to be picked up from the railway station by his coachman. Someone he managed a train connection earlier and thus arrived two hours too early. Immediately on arrived he rang up home for the coach and was told that it had just left in order to be exactly in time for the train by which he was scheduled to come. To save the time he started walking homeward at 3kmph. On the way he met the coachman who brought him home an hour before schedule. How far is the Mr. Chidambaram’s house from the railway station?

a) 12 Km

b) 15 Km

c) 18 Km

d) 23 Km

26) A train travelled from Delhi to Patna and back in a certain time at the rate of 60kmph.But if the train had travelled from Delhi to Patna at rate of rate 80Kmph. And back from Patna to Delhi at the rate of 40Kmph. It would take two hours Longer. Find the distance between Delhi and Patna?

a) 480Km

b) 460Km

c) 450Km

d) 465Km

27) On a certain pasture the grass grows at an even rate. It knows that 40 cows can graze on it for 40 days before the grass is exhausted, but 30 cows can graze there as long as 60 days. How many would the pasture last if 20 Cows were to graze on it?

a) 140days

b) 100 days

c)110 days

d) 120 days

28) Most people in the United States view both neither big nor small business as particulary efficient or dynamic and regard both as providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services. However, most people consistently perceive small business as a force for good in Society, whereas bid business is perceived as socially responsible only in times of prosperity. The statement above, if true, would provide the strongest support for which one of the following hypotheses?

a) Most of the people in the United states give little thought to the value of business to society.

b) If small business were regarded as being more dynamic, it, too, would receive strongly favorable ratings only in times of general prosperity.

c) Many people in the united states regard the social responsibility of big business as extending beyond providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services.

d) Even if people did not regard big business as providing consumers with value for their money, they would still regard it as socially responsible in times of general prosperity.

29) In the first innings of the First Test match between India and West Indians at Sabina Park, Kingston. February 18 to 23 1971, the bowling honors’ in the Indians team were shared by B.S.Bedi, E.A.S. Prasanna and S.Venkataraghavan. Can you, based on the following statements, conclude the number of wickets each took?

1) Either Bedi took 5 wickets and S.Venkataraghavan took 3, or Prasanna took one more than S.Venkataraghavan.

2) Either Bedi took half the wickets or one of the players was run out.

3) The sum of Bedi’s victims and double those of prasanna is one more than three times Venkataraghavan’s.

a) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-3

b) Bedi-3, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-2

c) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-4

d) Bedi-2, Prasanna-5, and Venkataraghavan-3

30) The Basic College Council is made up of representatives from the departments in the various divisions. From the science Division is one representative from each of the departments of chemistry, Mathematics, and Biology. The social Science Division provides a representative each History, Linguistics, and Economics. A representative from Philosophy and one from Rhetoric serve for the Humanities Division

All Council Committees are made up entirely of Council members.

Each Committee has exactly four members.

Each Committee has at least one member from each Division.

The representative from chemistry will not serve on a Committee with the representative from Biology. The representatives from Mathematics and Economics always serve on the same Committees. The representative from Rhetoric will only serve on a Committee on which the representative from Biology or the one from Economics, or both, serve.
a) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Economics
b) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Philosophy
c) Biology, History, Economics, Rhetoric
d) Mathematics, Biology, Economics, Rhetoric

31) A train leaves New York City at 7.15 Am and arrives in Buffalo at 2.47 that afternoon. What total length of time does the trip take?
a) 6hrs, 28mins
b) 7hrs, 12mins
c) 7hrs, 32mins
d) 8hrs, 12mins

32) After several attempts to district his young parrot from Chewing on furniture, George reluctantly took an expert’s advice and gently hit the parrot’s beak whenever the bird started to chew furniture, The bird stopped chewing furniture, but it is now afraid of hands and will sometimes bite. Since Chewing on the furniture would not have hurt the bird, George should not have hit it.

When Carla’s puppy escaped from her yard, it bounded into a busy street. Although Carla does not generally approve of physical discipline, she hit the puppy sharply with her hand. Now the puppy enters the street only when accompanied by Carla, so, Carla was justified in disciplining the puppy.

Which one of the following principles, if established, would justify the judgments about George’s and Carla’s actions?

a) When disciplining an animal physically, a trainer should use an object such as a rolled up newspapers to avoid making the animal frightened of hands.

b) When training an animal, physical discipline should be used only when such discipline is necessary to correct behavior that could result in serious harm to the animal.

c) Using physical discipline to train an animal is justified only when all alternative strategies for the correcting undesirable behavior have failed.

d) Physical discipline should not be used on immature animals.

33) In a Conventional Clock, how many times does the minutes hand pass the hour hand between noon and midnight?

a) 8 times
b)10 times
c)12 times
d)15 times

34) If 24+35=28, 15+49=24, and 69+37=50 then 27+48=?
a) 27

35) Its not easy having a mathematics professor as a friend. When she invited you to her house she says, “All the houses on my side of the street are numbered consecutively in even numbers. There are Six houses on my Side of my block and sum of their numbers is 9870. You don’t know which block I live on, and it’s a long street, but I will tell you that I live in the lowest number on my side of the block. What’s the number? Or are you just going to ring the first- numbered doorbell for twenty blocks?
a) 1580

36) The time to complete a standardized exam is approximately normal with a mean of 70 minutes and a standard deviation of 10 minutes. Suppose the students are given 1 hour to complete the exam. The proportion of students who don’t complete the exam is
a) 0.500

37) Rajesh brought a TV priced at Rs 2000. He was given two Successive discounts of 10 and 5 percent. If he has to pay percent sales tax, the net amount he paid was
a) Rs 2663.40
b) Rs 2660
c) Rs 2350
d) Rs 2460

38) A drawer contains a number of Red and Blue socks. If I pull two out of random, then the chance of them being a Red pair is a half and chance of them being a blue pair is a twelfth. How many socks are in the drawer?

39) A Clock strikes every hour-once at 1.00, twice at 2.00, and so on. The clock takes 6 seconds to strike 5.00 and 12 seconds to strike 9.00. the time needed to strike 1.00 is negligible. How long does the clock need for all its striking in 24hours?
a)168 Seconds
b)178 Seconds
c)188 Seconds
d) 198 Seconds

40) Grandpa was feeling generous, so he gave a total of Rs 100 to his Five grandchildren. Starting with the Youngest each got Rs 2.00 more than the next Younger one. In Other words, the youngest got one sum, the next got Rs 2.00 more, and so on. How much did the Youngest Grandchild get?

41) Which of the following is not associated with magnetic memory?
a) Sector
b) Pit
c) Track
d) All of these

a) IT services Industry body
b) Manufacturing Industry body
c) Infrastructure Industry body
d) None of the above

43) Which of the following is not a codec
a) DiVX
b) EVid
d) XviD

44) Which of the following Chipmaker has designed Athlon?
a) Intel
b) Freescale
c) AMD
d) IBM

45) Which of the following is a formatted input function in ‘C’
a) getchar()
b) getche()
c) gets()
d) None of these

46) Rank the following 4 items in terms of access speed:
a) Main Memory
b) Magnetic Disk
c) Registers
d) Cache
A) 1,2,3,4
B) 1,3,4,2
C) 3,4,1,2
D) 3,1,4,2

47) What kind of a structure is a queue?
a) First in First out
b) First in last out
c) First in middle out
d) First in second last

48) A Jazz drive is a separate drive. What is the storage space of Jazz drive
a) 100KB
b) 20-40 GB
c) 1-2 GB
d) 650 MB

49) Which of the following is doesn’t affect resolution of a video Display image?
a) Bandwidth
b) Raster Scan rate
c) Vertical and Horizontal lines of resolution
d) Screen size

50) Which of the following statement are applicable to LINUX?
i) Multi-User and Multi-Tasking
ii) Open Source OS
iii) Developed at AT&T’s Bell Laboratory, USA
A) ( i ) only
B) ( ii ) only
C) Both ( i) and ( ii )
D) ( i) , ( ii) and ( iii )

AddThis Social Bookmark Button